Skip to main content
departement-satis.jpg [Description]

SATIS in figures :

  • 140 students
  • 12 administrative staff
  • 10 teachers (including 1 PAST and 1 ATER at 50%)

The SATIS Department is located in Aubagne, the site already includes 1600 m2 and a new 600 m2 building is currently being built.
This new building includes all the post-production tools (image, sound, music) and will be delivered in July.
It contains 11 film editing booths, 11 sound/music editing booths, a sound stage, a music mixing room, two 7.1 mixing auditoriums (pre-equipped with Dolby Atmos), nodes...

Prism

PRISM (Perception, Representations, Image, Sound, Music) is an interdisciplinary laboratory, under the supervision of the CNRS, Aix-Marseille University and the Ministry of Culture, which brings together researchers, teacher-researchers, and researcher-creators specializing in the fields of image, sound and music. PRISM promotes interdisciplinarity around the issues of perception, representations and their uses. The combination of fundamental sciences, human sciences and artistic creations (music, cinema, sound and visual arts) which is at the heart of PRISM's scientific project allows us to address these issues by integrating various disciplines from the fields of physics and signal processing, art and aesthetic sciences, medicine and neuroscience. Image, sound and music are studied as manipulable and measurable research objects, but also as artistic practices capable of transforming reality and its discourses. The scientific challenge of PRISM is to reveal how the audible, the visible and their interactions generate new forms of sensitive and/or formal representations of the contemporary world.

Logo prism [Description]
  • Editorial

    The SATIS Department (Sciences Arts and Techniques of Image and Sound) of the Faculty of Sciences of the University of Aix-Marseille is in the process of taking a new step. After more than 30 years in Aubagne, a new building, new equipment and a rehabilitated site give the training a new impetus and take it to a new level.
    It was in 1989 that the first diploma of Master of Science and Techniques of Image and Sound was delivered. Today, we offer training at Licence (Science and Technology Licence) and Master's level (Master's in Cinema and Audiovisual).

    Since its inception, the training has evolved, grown, structured to reach maturity in recent years. Today, an important and experienced team of more than 20 people (excluding professional contributors) is in place, an ambitious project is developed, important means are allocated to the training and high level equipment is implemented.

    Some essential principles and choices are affirmed and constitute the foundations of the SATIS pedagogical philosophy:

    • The pedagogical approach articulates both theoretical teachings (in humanities, artistic disciplines and basic sciences) and professional practices within concrete applications and realization projects.
    • Students from different disciplinary backgrounds are admitted
    • An innovative system of individual support helps to promote the professional integration of students by articulating the knowledge acquired, the work of writing the dissertation and the internships in companies.

    Today, our university department continues to structure itself and has set up an alumni association to formalize a real network for the more than 1500 students who have followed this training.

    SATIS is today asserting itself with a school spirit, in direct contact with reality, fundamentally interested in the question of jobs and their evolution. But this focus is also accompanied by the need to provide students, future professionals, with a real ability to communicate with their environment, an open mind and a demand for quality supported by solid cultural references.

    SATIS, as a master's level university course (and even a doctorate for a very limited number of students), provides students with skills and know-how, but also with a know-how that must accompany them in a constantly changing world.

  • Teaching team

    The teaching team is composed of academics and professionals.

    First name Last name Status Subjects taught
    Rémi ADJIMAN Senior Lecturer Sound
    Thierry AGUILA Associate Professor Director, Script, Stage Manager
    Rosine BENARD Lecturer Editing
    Natacha CYRULNIK Senior Lecturer Documentary production
    Frédérique DEVAUX-AMARGER Senior Lecturer History of cinema, History of experimental cinema, Editing
    Javier ELIPE GIMENO Senior lecturer Musical composition in the image
    Alexandre ESCARGUEL Senior Lecturer UFR Sciences Wave physics
    Simon FARGEOT Doctoral student - Teaching officer Signal, computer science
    David GOLDIE Certified English
    Stéphanie GOLDIE Certified English
    Antoine GONOT Senior Lecturer Signal, Digital image and sound, Anatomopsychology
    Jean-Marc LAYET University Professor UFR Sciences Wave physics
    Olivier MORIZOT Lecturer UFR Sciences Physics
    Isabelle RENUCCI Certified Professional insertion
    Isabelle SINGER Lecturer Film analysis, History of cinema, Filming
  • Administrative team

    First name Last name Position Telephone
    Brigitte MAURICE Manager 04.13.55.18.91
    Elise PERRET Assistant of direction 04.13.55.03.58
    Martine RIVIERI Continuing education (DAEU) 04.13.55.18.96
    Marta TALACHA SPICUGLIA Documentalist/SatisAlumni 04.13.55.18.92
    Florence TILDACH School/Communication 04.13.55.18.95
  • Technical team

    First name Last name Position Telephone
    Frédéric BELIN Sound coordinator 04.13.55.18.87
    Jean-Pierre BLAS Stage technician 04.13.55.18.98
    Cédric BOTTERO Video Technician 04.13.55.18.72
    Frédéric CELLY Image Coordinator 04.13.55.18.71
    Marianne CHARBONNIER Production Coordinator 04.13.55.18.86
    Richard FAGES Logistics Manager 04.13.55.18.83
    Frédéric MASSON Music coordinator 04.13.55.18.93
  • Professional speakers

    First name Last name Position
    Frédéric BIELLE Sound engineer
    Rémi DUMAS Editor
    Enguerrand DUMONT Camera operator
    Victor EDE Producer
    Cyrielle FAURE Editor
    Florent FOURNIER Post-Prod sound
    Julien GROSSI Casting Director
    Gaëlle GUILLERMIN Editor
    Elory HUMEZ Head of sound
    Romain HUONNIC Sound engineer
    Sabine JOUVE Lawyer
    Teddy LAROUTIS Assistant director
    Antonio MAGLIANO Producer
    Véronique POLTZ Music teacher
    Lionel PONS Music teacher
    Aurélie TESSIER Production assistant
    Jean-Christophe VICTOR Writer-director
  • Equipment

  • Partners

  • Improvement Council

    SATIS has set itself the objective of creating a Development Council for each degree.

    The council of improvement is a body of dialogue in charge, among other things, of

    • to enlighten the pedagogical team on the current and prospective situation of employment in the field covered by the diploma(s) or those for which it prepares,
    • to facilitate communication between the person(s) in charge of the diploma and the economic or associative fabric concerned by the graduates, in particular through specific supports,
    • to help set up a skills approach and to participate in the constitution of the diploma's training reference system.

    It contributes to the process of continuous improvement of the training.

    The development council is made up of the person(s) in charge of the degree(s), representatives of the teaching staff, student representatives and members from outside the university concerned by the field covered by the degree.

    Professionals

    • Renaud Barbier: Musician
    • Fédéric Bielle: Sound Director
    • Alexandre Cornu: Producer
    • Jacques Hubinet: Producer
    • Bernard Sasia : Chief Editor
    • Jean-Louis Vialard : Chief operator

    Institutional

  • Apprenticeship tax

    And if you choose the SATIS department of the UFR Sciences

    The courses offered by SATIS are eligible for the apprenticeship tax.

    Professional integration is today, along with training, one of the fundamental missions of the University. Our ambition is to increase the skills of our students who are future professionals in the business world.

    The apprenticeship tax is a significant means of ensuring this development.

    Invest in your future skills!

    Nom
    Prénom
    Elise
    Nom
    PERRET
    fonction
    Fonction
    Responsable administrative

    This year, the apprenticeship tax can be paid either :

    • by bank transfer: Specify in the object of the transfer: UAI code: 0133768A

    BIC : TRPUFRP1
    IBAN : FR76 1007 1130 0000 0010 2006 780

    • by cheque: to the order of the Accounting Officer of the University

    Specify on the back of the cheque or in your mail : UAI code : 0133768A

    In order for the funds to reach us, it is imperative to specify the UAI code: 0133768A,

    You will find attached a payment slip that you must return to us by e-mail, it will allow us to issue the receipts in full discharge of your dues.

  • Courses

    As part of their studies, students are required to complete internships.
    All internships are subject to a compulsory agreement between the student, our training establishment and yourself.

    Periods of internship:

    • L3: June-July-August
    • M1: January-February-July-August
    • M2: April-May-June-July-August-September

    All students can be hired during the holiday periods (Christmas, Winter and Spring).

    If you are looking for an intern, please send your offer to Isabelle RENUCCI : isabelle.renucci@univ-amu.fr

  • Student briefs

  • Student achievements

    During the three years of study, students are encouraged to experiment with several types of audiovisual productions

    Sound fictions

    Licence 3 - Semester 1 - 15 sound fictions per year
    Production in triads of a sound fiction between 3 and 5 minutes. First experiences in script writing, directing, sound recording and editing. Free subject.

    Listen to the sound dramas

    FIFA WebTV

    Licence 3 - Semester 2 - 6 episodes per year
    Production of the WebTV of the Aubagne International Film Festival. Fiction, interview, report, zapping....

    See the episodes

    Photographic stories

    Licence 3 - Semester 2 - 47 photo stories per year
    Personal production, the photographic story is a short story of 3 minutes made of photographs and sounds. Free subject.

    See photo stories

    Film fictions

    Master 1 - Semester 1 - 5 films per year
    Filmed in Super 16 over a period of one day in a maximum of 8 shots (240 m of film) from scripts adapted during a writing workshop. The sound is recorded on an analogue medium.

    See the films

    Experimental Cinema

    Master 1 - Semester 2 - 24 films per year
    Production, in pairs, of an experimental film lasting no more than 3 minutes. Choice of medium and subject.

    See the films

    Scientific documentaries

    Master 1 - Semester 2 - 5 films per year
    Scientific documentaries made with a research laboratory of Aix-Marseille University. 13 minutes on imposed subjects.

    See the films

    Final year films

    Master 2 - Semester 1 - 3 films per year
    Fiction or documentary films. Free subject. Duration of about 20 minutes.

    See the films

    Ciné Concert

    Master - 1 film-concert per year
    Screening of the last year's films in the form of a ciné-concert and the Regards Croisés workshop (meeting of international film music schools) held during the Aubagne International Film Festival.
    At the Comedia (Aubagne) and the Théâtre national de La Criée (Marseille).
    In partnership with the Conservatoire d'Aubagne and CNRR Pierre Barbizet (Marseille)

    See the film-concerts

Contacts

Nom
Prénom
Rémi
Nom
ADJIMAN
fonction
Fonction
Directeur du Département SATIS
Nom
Prénom
Elise
Nom
PERRET
fonction
Fonction
Responsable administrative
Nom
Prénom
Florence
Nom
TILDACH
fonction
Fonction
Secrétaire pédagogique

SATIS Department
Faculty of Sciences
University of Aix-Marseille
9, bd Lakanal 13400 AUBAGNE

Open from Monday to Friday from 8:30 am to 12:00 pm and from 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm

News

  • CULTURAL PROGRAM 2021-2022 22/09/2021
    22/09/2021

    CULTURAL PROGRAM 2021-2022

    Committed to "living well together", Aix-Marseille University (AMU) is taking up the challenge of placing the year 2021-2022 under the aegis of culture with a rich and ambitious programme for the benefit of its community and the general public.
  • FESTIV'AMU | THE STUDENT FESTIVAL 21/09/2021
    21/09/2021

    FESTIV'AMU | THE STUDENT FESTIVAL

    Aix-Marseille University invites students to celebrate their new school year in the new temple of contemporary music, the 6MIC, from 8pm onwards! It's going to be groovy ....
  • SAE 2021 October 8, 2021
    October 8, 2021

    SAE 2021

    SAE Synergie AMU-ENTREPRISE organizes meetings between economic decision-makers and the academic world on October 8, 2021 at the Parc Chanot